| author last |
author first |
title |
|
description |
asking price |
| Altsheler |
Joseph |
The Hunters of the Hills - A Story of the Great French and Indian War |
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1944, Fa/-, no DJ, ex library with usual stamps and labels, binding is tight but slightly off square, pages are show some soil but are free of markings, a printed description of book probably clipped from dust jacket is glued into inside of front end paper, cover shows considerable wear and bumping, front cover has illustration of an American Indian and frontiersman in battle, good reading copy |
$20.00 |
| Anglo |
Sydney |
The Martial Arts of Renaissance Europe |
|
Yale University Press, 2000, First Edition, VG/VG+, tight and square, no marks or writing on pages, outside edge is stained (coffee?) but pages are not affected, cover clean with no visible bumping, dusk jacket is bright with no tears, dj shows minor shelf wear primary along edges |
$15.00 |
| anon |
|
Bessie and Her Little Children |
|
Fair/-, 1866 Mass. Sabbath School, rare |
$15.00 |
| Anon |
|
Report of the Commissioner of Education for the Year 1892-93, Volume 2 containing Parts III and IV |
|
Good/No DJ as issued. Gov't Printing Office, 1895. Pages 1225-2153. Black cover, stained, edges worn, corners bumped, spine chipped. Front hinge loose. Pages faded. |
$15.00 |
| Anonymous |
|
Chatterwell Stories |
|
Fair/No DJ. McLoughlin Brothers, 1912. Over 200 pp with many black & white illustrations. Rare edition. Red spine with flower pictorial. Front board has color illus with two boys on a bicycle. Cover badly worn at edges and corners, detached from text. Previous owner's name on FFE and the back of that page. Scribbling on cover and in text. Foxing and fading. Otherwise, binding good and text clear. |
$15.00 |
| Anonymous |
|
Love, A Celebration of Humanity |
|
VG/No DJ. William Morrow 2001, 1st American Ed. M.I.L.K. (Moments Intimacy, Laughter, Kinship) book of about 200 pp, with prologue by Kim Phuc and high quality photos by about 100 professionals. Like new except for a little dirt on cover. ISBN 0066209684. |
$45.00 |
| Applegate |
Col. Rex |
Kill or Get Killed For Police and the Military - Last Word on MOB Control |
|
Paladin Press,1976, F/F, unread nearly as new, volume tight, clean and square with no markings, dust jacket clean and shiny, dj slightly creased at top edge |
$20.00 |
| Arnow |
Harriet |
Mountain Path |
|
G -- Council of the Southern Mountains, Berea, KY, 1963. First Appalachian Heritage edition (paperback reissue of an earlier edition, 1936) . Book in good condition. Binding tight, spine creased down center. Corners bumped, top rear corner slightly frayed. Top rear of spine 1/8-inch tear, bottom rear has small chip. Previous owner’s name on title page. Letter (2 pages typed, signed) from Arnow to owner (Kirsch) tucked in. The letter is a fascinating comment on women’s place in the world. No DJ, as issued. |
$35.00 |
| Bacon |
Francis |
The Advancement of Learning & The New Atlantis |
|
Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. “The World’s Classics” series, combined titles first published in 1906 and reprinted in 1913. Binding square & tight, corners slightly scuffed, but square. Dark blue leather cover with gilt medallion on front, lettering on spine. Spine ends slightly scuffed. Blue ribbon placeholder present. Pencil notation on ffep. Pages (i-xxiv, 1-275) otherwise unmarked. No DJ. |
$10.00 |
| Barrie |
J. M. |
A Window in Thrums |
|
VG/- American Publishers Corporation, NY. No date given. Est. 1890-1900. Binding tight, corners slightly bumped. Maroon cloth cover, blind-embossed front & back with floral pattern; gilt lettering on spine. Spine a bit rubbed. “No 31” written in pencil on front pastedown and on title page; previous owner’s identification penciled on ffep. No other marks pages. Some tanning of paper. No DJ. |
$15.00 |
| Barrie |
J. M. |
A Tillyloss Scandal |
|
VG/- American Publishers Corporation, NY. No date given. Estimate 1890-1900. Binding tight, corners slightly bumped. Maroon cloth cover, blind-embossed front & back with floral pattern; gilt lettering on spine. Spine a bit rubbed. “No 39” written in pencil on front pastedown; previous owner’s identification penciled on ffep. Pencil marks in Table of Contents and a few check marks scattered among the chapters. Pages mostly unmarked. Paper is browning. No DJ |
$8.00 |
| Bego |
Mark |
The Best of Modern Screen - Over Thirty Years of Hollywood Gossip from the Pages of Modern Screen Magazine |
|
St. Martin's Press, 1986, VG+/VG-, First edition, volume is tight and square, pages are clean with no markings, cover shows very small shelf wear and no bumping, dust jack is clean and shiny with some shelf wear, small chips, and small tears. |
$12.50 |
| Bergman |
Lincoln |
The East is Red |
|
1972 VG wraps Woodblock prints from People's Republic |
$80.00 |
| Bessie |
Alvah |
Men in Battle - A Story of Americans in Spain signed |
|
Verterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, 1954, VG/-, inscribed by author, no dust jacket, volume is square and tight with unmarked pages, edges of pages are yellowing, top corner of 10 pages in center of book are bent, cover shows minor shelf wear with minor bumping, spine spotted |
$20.00 |
| Bigelow |
Edwin L and Nancy H. Otis |
Manchester Vermont |
|
VG/No DJ as issued, hardcover. Town of Manchester, 1961. Green boards with gilt. 317 pp, maps on end pages. Slight foxing of page edges. Tight binding, clean, nice copy. |
$23.00 |
| Block |
Bruce |
The Visual Story - Seeing the Structure of Film, TV, and New Media |
|
Focal Press, 2001, VG+/-, paperback, volume is tight and square, pages clean with no markings, cover shows minor shelf wear, spine is uncreased |
$60.00 |
| Brickell |
Christopher |
The American Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening |
|
Fine/VG. Dorling Kindersley 1994. DJ has small tear and shows slight wear, price clipped. Heavy, 648 pp. Over 3,000 color photos. ISBN 1564582914 |
$23.00 |
| Brown |
Richard D. |
Erie County and the Civil War |
|
Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society Volume XVIII, 1973, VG+/-, 20 page pamphlet tightly stapled, pages are clean and upbent with no markings, cover is clean with very minor wear, in excellent condition |
$12.50 |
| Buchan |
John |
The Marquis of Montrose |
|
G/No DJ as issued. C Scribner & Sons, no date. 333 pp with 16 B/W plates and 11 maps and plans. Blue cover with gilt text and diagram. Top edge gilt. Cover worn & sunned, spine chipped, corners worn & bumped. Previous owners' labels on front pastedown, otherwise clean. Binding tight. |
$15.00 |
| Bunn |
James H. |
Wave Forms |
|
"A natural syntax for thythmic languages" Stanford U. Press |
$25.00 |
| Calhoun |
Frederick |
The Lawmen |
|
Penguin Books, 1991. F/-, paperback first edition, as new |
$15.00 |
| Case |
Willard L, David M Myers and Joseph W Roe |
Factory Management Course, Volumes 1-3 |
|
VG/No DJ as issued. Industrial Extension Institute, 1918-1919. Three volumes of series, all with B/W illus and photos: Vol 1 - The Factory Buildings (532 pp), Vol 2 - The Power Plant (615 pp), Vol 3 - The Mechanical Equipment (513 pp). Black leather bindings with slight dirt and wear. Front pastedowns and FFE sunned; Vol 2 and Vol 3 front/rear pastedowns rumpled. Vol 3 pastedowns torn and FFE corner bent over; first and last few pages stained and bent near outer edges. Some pages very slightly sunned and foxed near edges. Otherwise, clean, tight, no defects. |
$95.00 |
| Closson |
Michael, el.al. |
Innovative Workplaces of the San Francisco Bay Area |
|
The Constructive Work Project, 1978, VG+/-, in wrappers, 111 page paperback, tightly bound and square, pages clean with no markings, cover very clean, spline shows minor unevenness, in near fine condition |
$25.00 |
| Clough |
A |
Plutarch's Lives, Volumes I and II of 3-volume set |
|
Good/No DJ as issued. Philobiblion Edition, Morris & Co., no date. Five volumes of text in three physical volumes; Volumes I and II include four volumes of text. Red covers worn, corners bumped. Vol I - spine partially loose with piece missing; Vol II - spine partially loose, chipped. Deckled pages with foxing. Previous owner's name on FFE. |
$23.00 |
| Collingwood |
Peter |
The Technique of Weaving Rugs |
|
2nd pr of 1968 ed. Watson-Guptill. Owner's name on ffep; no other defects |
$35.00 |
| Davis |
Natalie Zemon |
Fiction in the Archives |
|
VG/– Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1987. First Edition. Binding square & tight. Gray cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner’s initials penciled on ffep. Pages bright & unmarked. Nine illustrations. Three Appendices, Notes, and Index. Appendices A and B are largely in French. No DJ
|
$18.00 |
| deMaupassant |
Guy |
Contes Choisis |
|
1947 VG/- signed and illustrated by Charles Hug |
$75.00 |
| Demorest |
W Jennings |
Demorest's Monthly, Volume XXII, Nov 1885-Oct 1886 |
|
Good, no DJ as issued. Hardcover, bound monthly issues. Rare. 848 pp, numerous full-page color and B&W illus with tissue guards + additional illus. Front board covering loose, cover badly worn, spine chipped, first few pages of frontispiece detached. End pages and occasional other pages stained. Previous owner's name in pencil on back of FFE. Binding tight. Text clean. |
$80.00 |
| Department of Industrial Relations |
|
American Indians in California - Population, Employment, Income, Education |
|
State of California, Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Fair Employment Practices, 1965, VG/-, in wrappers, 40 page pamphlet, pages are clear and unmarked, lower right edges of pages are bent somewhat, cover shows some shelf wear and minor spoilage but has no tears, small price sticker on front cover |
$50.00 |
| Doggett |
Frank & Buttel, Robert |
Wallace Stevens, A Celebration |
|
VG/VG Princeton University Press, NJ, 1980. First Edition. Binding square & tight. Corners square. Peacock-blue cloth cover, metallic lettering on spine with abstract peacock’s feather. Pages bright & unmarked. Dust jacket is price-clipped with tiny hole on front fold, minor crimping at top of spine |
$12.00 |
| Dostoevsky |
Fyodor |
The Possessed |
|
VG J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, London, 1931. First Edition, First Printing of the Everyman’s Library edition. 2-volume set. Vol. I is #861 in the Everyman’s Library; Vol. II is #862. Binding square & tight, some corners bumped a bit. Previous owner’s initials and year (1932) penciled on ffep in both volumes. Penciled note on copyright page of Vol. I. Pages otherwise unmarked. Covers red with Dent & Sons logo blind-embossed on front, gilt title and decoration on both spines. Some soil on covers. Normal shelf wear. No DJ |
$12.00 |
| Dunning |
John |
The Encyclopedia of Old Time Radio |
|
Oxford University Press, 1998, VG+/VG, volume is tight and square, pages are clean with no markingscover is clean and shows minor shelf wear and bumping, DJ is protected by mylar cover and in excellent condition, price clipped on lower right corner of inside DJ. |
$30.00 |
| Duntzer |
Heinrich |
Herder's Werke (German) |
|
VG/No DJ as issued. Hempel Berlin 1800 (?), 19th Edition (Neunzehnter Theil), Old German. 590 pp. Green cover with black decoration on front and gilt on spine, shelf wear, corners bumped. Marbled page edges. Pages sunned. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Clean, tight, no defects. NOT EX-LIB. |
$15.00 |
| Eginhard |
(no first name) & the Monk of St Gall, translated by A J Grant |
Early Lives of Charlemagne |
|
G/No DJ. Chatto & Windus, 1926. 179 pp + ads. Ex Library. Brown cover with gilt decoration and lettering. Frontispiece illustration with intact tissue. Spine sunned, small closed tears at top. Previous owner's name on FFE. Clean, with tight binding. |
$15.00 |
| Emerson |
Ralph W |
The American Scholar Self-Reliance Compensation |
|
G/No DJ as issued. American Book Co., 1893. Blue printing on green/brown cover boards. 108 pp + ads. Cover shows light staining and wear. Underlines and marginal notes in text. Previous owner's name written of FFE. Tight binding. |
$15.00 |
| Evans |
Harry, ed. |
Songs of the I.B.M. |
|
8 1/2"X5 1/2" 45p "Fellowship Songs of International Business Machines Corp. |
$20.00 |
| Factor |
TR (ed.) |
The Letters of Wanda Tinasky |
|
vers libra press, 1996, VG+/-, First printing, in wrappers, unread copy, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked, cover is clean with slight corner bends, price label on rear cover, tag line "only in Mendocino County", nice copy |
$15.00 |
| Firbank |
Ronald |
Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli |
|
VG/VG Duckworth, London, 1940. Second printing of second edition. Binding square & tight, corners square. Slim book, 80 pages. Lavender cloth cover with gilt printing on spine. Bookstore bug on rear pastedown. Fucshia dust jacket with black printing on front, spine, and back. Spine is faded. Small tears along top edge of DJ. Not price-trimmed. Endpapers are a bit tanned. Pages unmarked. Scarce. |
$12.00 |
| Ford & Moffat |
|
Letters of the Court of John III, King of Portugal |
|
1933 1st ed, intro in English, rest Portuguese |
$95.00 |
| Fuller |
Thomas |
The History of the Worthies of England, Volumes I and II |
|
Fair/No DJ as issued. Printed for F C and J Rivington, 1811. Rare, two volume complete set. Reprint of 1662 edition with explanatory notes by John Nichols. Quarter leather bound with marbled boards. Vol I: 596 pp, Vol II: 619 pp. Both volumes: boards badly worn and rubbed, boards detached but binding intact, sunning at edges, but text clean. Vol I: about half of spine missing, first title page torn; Vol II: all spine missing. |
$120.00 |
| Fustel de Coulanges |
Numa |
La Cité Antique |
|
Paris, Hachette 3/4 leather, in French |
$40.00 |
| Gassner |
Julius S (translator) |
Voyages and Adventures of La Perouse |
|
VG/G. University of Hawaii Press, 1969. From the fourteenth edition of the F Valentin abridgement, Tours 1875, translated from French. 162 pp, 17 B/W illus, including double-page world map. Like new except for missing front free end page. DJ slightly worn around edges with small tears, discolored, price clipped. Very nice copy. |
$20.00 |
| Gernes/Lewis |
Phyllis/Donovan |
Frank Bekeart Goldrush Gunsmith |
|
Gold Discovery Park Association, 1984, First edition, VG+/-, 29 page pamphlet tightly stapled, pages are clean and unbent with no markings, cover is clean with very minor wear, "drop off $60" is written on inside rear cover, many B/W vintage photos |
$15.00 |
| Gerston/Christensen |
Larry/Terry |
Recall! |
|
M.E. Sharp, 2004, VG/-, no dust jacket, clean ex-library with labels on cover, "discard" stamped on front end paper, "Palo Alto Library" stamped on top paper edges, no other marks or writing on the book, dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and bumping. |
$20.00 |
| Giles |
Rev. Dr. |
The Whole Works of Roger Ascham |
|
VG/No DJ as issued. John Russell Smith, 1865. Complete four-volume set, Library of Old Authors. Dark red covers with gilt lettering show only slight wear. Some hinges weak. Slight foxing, sunned, deckled edges. Light pencil notes in Vol I FFE, and occasionally in text. Bindings good. Nice copies. |
$100.00 |
| Goethe |
Johann W |
Goethes Ausgewahlte Werke (Goethe's Selected Works), Parts 9/10 and 11/12 |
|
Good/No DJ as issued. J G Cotta'scher Verlag Stuttgart 1866. Old German. Two volumes of a set of six. Volume 9/10: 325 + 494 pp. Volume 11/12: 440 + 331 pp. Brown cover, leather spine, with gilt decoration on spine, marbled page edges. Variable foxing throughout, otherwise text clean. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedowns, other previous owner's name in ink on FFE. Volume 11/12 spine loose and back board detached. Bindings tight |
$45.00 |
| Goethe |
Johann W |
Goethes Werke in vier Bänden. Herausgegeben von Theodor Friedrich |
|
Very good/No DJ as issued. Phillip Reclam jun, Leipzig. No date. Old German. 12 parts in 4 volumes. Vol 1: 627 + 214 pp, Vol 2: 471 + 348 pp, Vol 3: 120 + 274 + 331 + 279 pp, Vol 4: 216 + 238 + 222 + 158 pp. Brown, marbled boards with leather spine, boards and spine worn. Previous owner's name in ink on FFE. Clean, tight, no defects. |
$95.00 |
| Goldsworthy |
Adrian Keith |
The Roman Army at War 100BC--AD200 |
|
Oxford University Press,1998, F/-, as new |
$20.00 |
| Goodman/Geisel |
Greg /Andrea |
The Hiker's Guide to the Central Sierras - Shaver, Florence and Huntington Lakes Region |
|
Publisher unknown, 2002, VG+/-, paperback, volume is tight and square, pages clean with no markings, cover shows minor shelf wear and small crease along front joint, very rare. |
$60.00 |
| Heny |
Frank and Helmut S Schnelle |
Syntax and Semantics Vol 10 |
|
Fine/No DJ. Academic Press, 1979. Red cover with gilt lettering. 378 pp + contents of previous volumes. Like new. ISBN 012613510X. |
$23.00 |
| Hilton |
James |
And Now Good-Bye |
|
Tauchnitz, Leipzig. Copyright edition in leather with slipcase |
$25.00 |
| Hume |
Bill |
Babysan |
|
Good/No DJ. Softcover. Kasuga Boeki KK, Tokyo. 17th Japan printing, 1955. Yellow/black/white cover with cartoon of Japanese lady and soldiers. Cover worn, top one inch of spine missing. Red PAID stamp on back cover. Pages tanned but clean. Binding good. |
$15.00 |
| James/McMurry |
William/George |
History of San Jose California |
|
Smith Printing Company, 1933, VG-/-, tightly rebound in brown cardboard, pages are unmarked, there isa water stain on the top/center of all pages about 1" x 3", very readable copy |
$35.00 |
| Kahan |
James P and Amnon Rapoport |
Theories of Coalition Formation |
|
VG/No DJ. Lawrence Erlbaum, 1984, 1st Edition. Clean, tight, slight rubbing of cover and slight foxing at top of pages; otherwise, like new. |
$110.00 |
| Kihlstrom |
Donald |
Sunday Sailors |
|
"A geginner's Guide to Pond Boats & Model Yachting Until the 1950s" Signed by a. |
$100.00 |
| Kyriazi |
Paul |
The Complete James Bond Lifestyle Seminar |
|
Alomzo Printing Company, 2002, VG+/-, paperback, volume is very tight and square, pages are clean with no writing, cover shows minor shelf wear and a crease along front joint, spine is unbent, very unique |
$75.00 |
| Lee/Willis |
Pali Jae/Koko |
Tales from the Night Rainbow |
|
Night Rainbow Publishing, 1990 Revised and Enlarged Edition, VG+/-, in wrappers, volume tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked, lower right cover and pages are slightly bent |
$30.00 |
| Leiris |
Michael |
Brisees: Broken Branches |
|
VG/G North Point Press, San Francisco, 1989. First Edition in English. Binding square & tight, corners square. Cover dark gray with gilt lettering and North Point logo on spine. Endpapers peach colored. Shiny black dust jacket has been rubbed a bit. No tears and not price-clipped. |
$15.00 |
| Leskov |
Nikolai S. |
The Amazon and Other Stories |
|
VG/VG George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1949. First Edition. Translated from the Russian by David Magarshack. Published in England, price on DJ is “10s. 6d. net.” Bookstore bug from Blackwell’s in Oxford on front pastedown. Binding square & tight, corners slightly bumped. Cover is tan paper with red floral design, turquoise linen on spine with gilt lettering. Light foxing on endpapers, pages unmarked. DJ in mylar sleeve, very small tears at top of spine and top front edge. DJ spine a bit sun-faded. |
$22.00 |
| Linder |
Christoph |
The James Bond phenomenon - A Critical Reader |
|
Manchester University Press, 2003, F/-, paperback, as new |
$15.00 |
| Lonsdale |
Mark V. |
Bodyguard - A Practical Guide to VIP protection |
|
S.T.T.U., 1995, F/-, Paperback, second printing, as new, 308 pages, many B/W pictures |
$70.00 |
| Louys |
Pierre |
The Collected Tales of Pierre Louys |
|
Good, no DJ as issued. Argus, 1930, limited ed of 2000. Black cover with gilt text and illus. 293 pp, 16 full-page color and B&W plates with tissue guards + additional illus, all by John Austen. Cover worn and stained, corners bumped. Front hinge loose, otherwise binding good. Top of pages gilt, front and bottom edges deckled. Moderate foxing. |
$20.00 |
| Mankoff |
Robert |
The Naked Cartoonist |
|
Signed w/ dedication |
12.50 |
| McClure |
Alexander |
The Authentic Life of William McKinley |
|
Salesman's dummy with sample of leather spine pasted to front pastedown and ruled blank pages in rear for customers' info. |
$20.00 |
| Miller |
Jay |
Convair B-58 Hustler -The World's First Supersonic Bomber |
|
Aerofax, 1997, VG+/-, 152 page paperback, unmarked pages are clean and tightly bound, cover is shiny with slightly bent edges, many B/W and color photos |
$50.00 |
| Milne |
A. A. |
Four Day's Wonder |
|
G -- E.P. Dutton, 1933. First Edition. Green cloth cover with red and gold on front. Spine is sunned. Binding tight; spine slightly cocked. Top & bottom of spine puckered. Normal shelf wear. Front and rear endpapers browning at hinges. Previous owner’s bookplate inside front cover. Pages clean. No DJ |
$12.00 |
| Moser |
Robert E |
Mental and Astral Projection |
|
G/No DJ as issued. Softcover. Luminary Press, Jerome, AZ, 1974. 1st Ed. Orange card wraps with black border. B/W photo and short bio of author on rear wrap. 50 pp plus 2 pp ads. Spine and portions of front cover sunned. Slight highlighting in text, otherwise clean. Tight binding. |
$25.00 |
| Nagel |
Gunther |
Iron Will - The Life and Letters of Jane Sanford |
|
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Stanford Alumni Organization, Revised edition 1983, F/VG+, inscribed "To Jane Miller With all good wishes, Gunther W. Nagel, March 21, 1986, volume is tight and square, pages are clean with no markings exception for inscription, cover has no visible shelf wear, DJ is clean and shiny with minor wear on upper edge. |
$17.50 |
| Nelson |
Horatio |
"If I am killed on this trip, I want my horse kept for my brother." - The diary of the last weeks in the life of a young Confederate Cavalryman |
|
Manassas Chapter UDC, 1980, VG/-, 23 page pamphlet tightly stapled, pages are unbent and unmarked except for a small black mark on the upper corner of first few pages, the cover shows minor spoilage and has two dates written on it, the small glue spot from the removed pricing tag is apparent on the top front cover |
$12.50 |
| Nixdorf |
von Thomas |
Licence to Thrill - James Bond Plakate 1962 - 1997 |
|
PlakatKonzepte, 1997, VG+/-, large paperback, in German, volume is tight and square, pages are clean with no markings, cover shows minor shelf wear and a crease along front joint, spine is unbent |
$25.00 |
| O'Rourke |
P J |
National Lampoon Sunday Newspaper Parody |
|
G/G. National Lampoon, 1978, original edition, softcover. Includes wrapper and sections: comics, news, Living Life, Leisure, Pomade, Sunday Week, Stillmart ads. Missing: Travel, Sports, Metro. Pages are yellowed, some with small tears around the edges. ISBN 0930368983. |
$20.00 |
| Otis |
Brooks |
Ovid As an Epic Poet |
|
G/G. Cambridge Univ Press, 1970, Second Ed. 441 pp. Ex Library. Cover faded at edges, one corner bumped. Binding cracked in one place. DJ protected, price clipped. ISBN 0521076153. |
$35.00 |
| Parshall/Tully |
Jonathan/Anthony |
Shattered Sword - The Untold Story of the Battle of Midway |
|
Potomac Books, 2005, F/F, First edition, book and dusk jacket in nearly new condition |
$12.50 |
| Porter |
Robert P |
Theories of Coalition Formation |
|
G/No DJ as issued. J S Ogilvie & Co, 1885, 1st Edition. Grey cover with black border and author's name on front, gilt on spine. Cover stained, slightly worn at corners and spine, corners bumped. "No 34" in pencil on front paste down and title page. Pages sunned. Binding good. |
$32.00 |
| Potter |
Marion E |
The United States Catalog, Books in Print 1902 |
|
Acceptable, no DJ as issued. H W Wilson Co, 1903, 2nd Ed. 2150 pp + ads. Cover badly worn, small pieces missing from spine. Tape across bottom of spine to boards, front and back hinges reinforced with tape, FFE edge taped; otherwise binding tight. Text clean except for library stamp on front pastedown and across top edges. |
$40.00 |
| Preuss |
Charles |
Exploring with Fremont |
|
University of Oklhoma Press, 1958, G/G, ex-library with usual stamps and labels, binding is tight and square, front end paper has had labels and card jacket removed with minor damage, pages show wear but are clean, cover has considerable wear especially along bottom edge, DJ is intact and protected by a mylar cover, several B/W illustrations, good reading copy |
$20.00 |
| Radiguet |
Max |
Souveniers de L'Amerique Espagnole |
|
Michel Levy Frers, Paris. In French, half leather |
$25.00 |
| Ramsay |
Sir William |
The Life and Letters of Joseph Black, M.D. |
|
G+ Constable, London, 1918. First Edition, Binding square & tight, corners bumped a bit. Cover in red fabric with faded gilt lettering on spine. Normal shelf wear. Pages uncut (deckled) with 7 illustrations tipped-in. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise pages are unmarked. Index and ads in back of book. Introduction by F.G. Donnan describes the life and work of the author, William Ramsay. No DJ. |
$35.00 |
| Ratner |
Ingeborg |
Nature Walks at Stanford |
|
Unknown publisher, 1996, First Printing, VG/-, spiral bound paperback, pages are clean and unmarked, edges are slightly bent, cover shows minor spoilage and shelf wear |
$25.00 |
| Renault |
Mary |
The King Must Die |
|
VG/VG. Pantheon, First Printing, 1958. Bound in white linen over brick red cloth boards. 338 pp + bibliography. End pages and page edges show sunning, a few spectacles on page edges. DJ worn slightly on edges and rubbed. Tight binding. Very nice copy. |
$25.00 |
| Rojas |
A.R. |
Californai Vaquero |
|
1953, VG, no DJ, some wear, scratch on cover |
$50.00 |
| Rowling |
J.K. |
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows |
|
2007 F/F in slip case signed by author |
$35.00 |
| Samoilova |
S V and A P Nadeina (ed.) |
Anatomy of the Cardiac Blood Vessels |
|
Fine/Good. Publishing House of Medicine, Leningrad 1970. Russian, with all illus descriptions and most text also in English. 217 numbered pages, very heavily illustrated, with many plastic, colored overlays. Cream-colored cloth boards, with gilt text. DJ worn and chipped, brown with illus on end flaps. Very nice copy. |
$22.00 |
| Sangster |
Margaret E |
The Art of Home Making |
|
G/No DJ as issued. Christian Herald Bible House, 1898, 1st Ed. 463 pp, beautifully illustrated with nearly 200 engravings. Green cover decorated in red with gilt lettering. Cover worn on edges and spine, corners bumped, dulled. Front hinge loose with paper torn and web showing; back hinge. Pages faded, slight foxing of end pages. Otherwise, clean with tight binding. |
$55.00 |
| Seymour |
Dale |
Antique Gambling Chips |
|
Fine/No DJ. Past Pleasures, Palo Alto 1985. Hardcover. First Edition, limited edition of 500 copies. Inscribed by author. 285 pp. Clean, tight, no defects. Very nice copy. |
$75.00 |
| Seymour |
Dale |
Antique Gambling Chips - Revised Edition |
|
Fine/No DJ. Past Pleasures, Palo Alto 1998. Revised Edition, Rare HARDCOVER. 441 pp. Clean, tight, no defects. Like new. |
$40.00 |
| Siddons |
Henry |
Predreal Illustrations |
|
|
$35.00 |
| Sinclair |
Upton |
Depression Island |
|
VG Self-published, Northumberland Press Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne, 1935. First Edition. Softcover. Binding square & tight, corners square. Gray cardboard cover with black printing on front; Title, author, price (60 cents), and a plot synopsis of the play. No printing on spine; ads on back cover. Pencil notation on rear fep. Pages otherwise unmarked. No DJ, as issued. This is scarce. |
$12.00 |
| Slater |
Candace |
Stories on a String |
|
VG/G -- University of California Press, Berkeley, 1982. First Edition. Pumpkin-colored cloth cover with black title on spine. Binding square & tight; corners square. Dust Jacket spine is faded; top edge is puckered with two tears, some sun fading. Author’s note of thanks (on Univ. of Pennsylvania letterhead) to previous owner glued to ffep. An excerpt from a personal letter on dedication page, held by two small pieces of tape. Pages clean. |
$10.00 |
| Sparrow |
Elizabeth |
Secret Service - British Agents in France 1792 - 1815 |
|
The Boydell Press, 1999, First Edition, F/VG+ unread, tight and square, no marking on pages, cover shows very minor wear, dusk jacket is clean and bright with no tears, dj shows minor shelf wear |
$100.00 |
| Stokker |
Kathleen |
Keeping Christmas |
|
"Yuletide traditions in Norway and the New Land" Minnesota Historical Soc. Press |
$55.00 |
| Thackeray |
William M |
The Adventures of Philip |
|
Acceptable/No DJ as issued. University Society Publishers, c. 1890. A volume in the Works for Wm M Thackeray, 613 pp. Cover with leather and marbled boards, badly worn. Front board detached; back hinge loose. Spine badly chipped, pieces missing. Previous owner's name on FFE. Text clean. |
$23.00 |
| Thackrey |
Don |
Henry Miller: A Big Sur Interview |
|
VG+/– Published by Roger Jackson, Ann Arbor, MI, 1998. Second Edition of 100; trade paperback. (First Edition, 250 copies, printed in 1997.) Frontis photo of Henry & Eve Miller by Jim Healy. Illustrations by Amy Milspaugh. Book condition: Very Good. Pages clean. Top front corner of cover has a crease. Cover in cream with green title and brown/green illustration on front. No DJ. |
$15.00 |
| Theroux |
Paul |
Saint Jack |
|
VG/VG+ Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Binding square & tight, top corners bumped a bit. Cover in tan linen, red lettering & design on front, blue lettering and red flowers on spine. Some lighter spots in tan cover, faded. Pages unmarked. Green pastedowns slightly faded. DJ in mylar cover, very good with slight puckering at top of spine; price-clipped. Not Ex-Library. |
$18.00 |
| Tritenbach |
Paul |
California's Climates' |
|
Excellent Press, Bishop, CA, 1999, VG/-, in wrappers, ex library with usual card jacket, labels and markings, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked, cover shows minor wear on the edges, the spine is fading |
$12.00 |
| Tyler |
Gillian |
Directions for a Kitchen Garden |
|
Barre Publishers, 1970, VG+/VG+, volume is clean, tightly bound, and square, pages are unmarked, the front end paper has been cut out (probably to remove an inscription), the cover shows minor wear, the slip cover is clean and shows on very minor wear. One of1000 copies privately published at the press of David R. Godine. Other than missing front end paper, volume is in near fine condition. |
$30.00 |
| Tyler |
Parker |
The Peppermint Pony and The Sea, The Island, The House, The Boy and the Girl |
|
1935(?) WPA/Bd of Ed of NYC publication. Illus by Theresa Sherman |
$50.00 |
| Undset |
Sigrid |
The Master of Hestviken |
|
VG/G Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1962. Second Printing of single-volume edition. Binding square & tight, corners bumped. Cover in red linen with black lettering on front, black & gilt on spine. Pages (994) unmarked. Dust jacket clean with small tears and small chip along bottom edge; large chip at top of spine, red cover faded slightly in area of chip. Normal shelf wear. Four novels in this volume, The Axe, The Snake Pit, In the Wilderness, and The Son Avenger. Nobel Prize in Literature awarded Undset in 1928 |
$15.00 |
| Urgo |
Joseph R. |
Willa Cather and the Myth of American Migration |
|
VG+/- University of Illinois Press, 1995. First edition. Book very good, binding square & tight, dark blue cover clean, with silver lettering on spine; corners square; no scuffs or scratches. Pages clean. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Normal shelf wear. No Dust Jacket. |
$12.00 |
| Van der Burgh |
Caroline |
A Trip to Yosemite |
|
Illus and signed by Jane Gye. No. 46 or 250 bound in Japanese-style stab sewing |
$100.00 |
| Various |
|
Ninth House NetCD Set! Center for Naval Leadership (CD-ROM) |
|
Ninth House, 2004, 12 set CD set |
$15.00 |
| Various |
|
Ninth House NetCD Set! Center for Naval Leadership (CD-ROM) |
|
Ninth House, 2004, 12 set CD set |
$15.00 |
| Victorian |
Armen |
Mind Controllers |
|
Lewis International, 2000, F/-, paperback, unread, volume is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked, cover shows minor shelfwear |
$15.00 |
| Virgil |
|
Opera |
|
1704 |
$100.00 |
| Warner |
Sylvia Townsend |
The True Heart |
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1929. First Edition. Binding tight, spine cocked a bit. Cover in blue marbled fabric with title in gilt on spine, which has browned. Top of spine is frayed. Previous owner’s name on ffep, dated 1929. Pages otherwise unmarked. Normal shelf wear. The 16-page signatures are lettered alphabetically, A through T. The central signature, K, at page 141, is not as tightly bound as the others. No DJ |
$18.00 |
| Waterman |
T.T. |
The Phonetic Elements of the Northern Paiute Language |
|
Berkeley University Press, 1911, VG/-, in wrappers pages are clean with no marks, edges are deckled, cover is intact but slightly faded, cover edges show minor chipping, spline is intact but shows some wear, in excellent condition for its age, B/W photos |
$30.00 |
| Watson |
James D. |
A Passion for DNA |
|
Signed w/o dedication by a. on half title page |
$100.00 |
| Wettergren |
Erik and Arthur Hald |
Simon Gate. Edward Hald. |
|
VG/No DJ as issued. Norstedts Stockholm 1948. Swedish. 176 pp. Richly illus in black & white and color with fine glass artists' works. Light tan boards with white spine, with red lettering and decoration. A little dirt on back cover. Clean, tight, no defects. Very nice copy. |
$105.00 |
| Wieselmann |
H U |
Unsterbliches Berlin (Immortal Berlin) |
|
Fair/No DJ. Klasing & Co, Berlin 1948. German. 104 pp, with many great B&W photos. Light tan boards with gilt lettering. Cover and binding loose but not detached. Boards worn aroung edges and lightly stained. Previous owner's name/address on FFE. Pages/text clean. |
$20.00 |
| Wilde |
Oscar |
The Happy Prince |
|
VG+ -- Wake-Brook House, NY, 1977. (1st Edition, 500 copies printed in 1975 sold out; this is # 14 of a 1000-copy second edition. No DJ, as issued; no slipcase. Frontis from an old print and four additional illustrations by Marylyn Rougelot. Bound by hand, with hand-made end papers and with olive and gold fabric on the cover with red spine & corners. |
$8.00 |
| Wilson |
Harry Leon |
Merton of the Movies |
|
G/– Doubleday, Page & Co, NY, 1922. First Edition. Binding square & tight, corners slightly bumped & scuffed. Rust colored cover with black lettering and frame on front, lettering on spine. Spine ends lightly scuffed. Previous owner’s name on ffep. Same author wrote Ruggles of Red Gap. No DJ. |
$10.00 |
| Woolf |
Virginia |
To The Lighthouse |
|
Kenkyusha, Tokyo. Intro & notes in Japanese. Scarce |
$25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|